Japan Week Schedule

Weekday Speakers/Performers

TAIKO Demonstration and Hands-on Workshop

Monday Oct. 1st, 1:30pm-2:20pm, N201

US-Japan Cultural Differences

Monday Oct. 1st, 11:30am-12:20pm, D106

Elements of Japanese Interior Design

Wednesday Oct. 3rd, 1:30pm-2:20pm, D106

The Samurai Secret of Success

Wednesday Oct. 3rd, 2:30pm-3:20pm, D106

From Seattle to Fukushima: Mothers’ Radiation Lab Report

Thursday Oct. 4th, 1:30pm-2:20pm, D106

Martial Arts: Modern Ninjutsu – Armed and Unarmed Fighting Strategies Using Deception and Body Dynamics

Thursday Oct. 4th, 2:30pm-3:20pm, D106

From Bainbridge Island to Japanese American concentration camps

Friday Oct. 5th, 10:30am-11:20am, D106

Koto (Japanese Harp) Performance and Lecture

Friday Oct. 6th, 1:30pm-2:20pm, D106

Japanese Monsters in Art History from Edo-Present

Friday Oct. 6th, 3:00pm-4:00pm, D106

Saturday Speakers/Performers

Japanese Dango (Sweets) Cooking Workshop 団子作りと日本茶紹介

Location and Time (TBD)

Cosplay Contest

C-Bldg Cafeteria stage, time (TBD)

Evergreen Glee Club

C-Bldg Cafeteria stage, time (TBD)

Fabulous Furoshiki

Location and Time (TBD)

From Seattle to Fukushima

Location and Time (TBD)

Game of “Go” Table

Location and Time (TBD)

Haiku Northwest Table

Location and Time (TBD)

Ikebana (Flower Arrangement) International Seattle Chapter 19 Demonstration

Location and Time (TBD)

Japanese Monsters in Art History from Edo-Present

Location and Time (TBD)

Japanese Movies (with English subtitles) 日本映画(英語字幕付き)

Thermae Romae 『テルマエ・ロマエ』 B104, Time (TBD)

The movie is provided by the Japan Foundation through the Consulate-General of Japan in Seattle. Copyright credit: (c) 2012 “THERMAE ROMAE” Film Partners.

Light Up Nippon『日本を照らした奇跡の花火』B104, Time (TBD)

Japanese Interior Design

Location and Time (TBD)

Martial Arts 武道の実演

(To Be Announced), Carlson Theater, 10:30am-11:00am

Shinto Ryu Iai-Battojutsu (Iaido/Tameshigiri), Carlson Theater, 11:00am-11:30am

Pacific Northwest Naginata Federation (Naginata), Carlson Theater, 11:30am-12:00pm

Cascade Kendo Kai (Kendo), Carlson Theater, 12:00pm-12:30pm

Tendo Ryu/Naginata vs. Kendo (Naginata Koryu/Naginata vs. Kendo), Carlson Theater, 12:30pm-1:00pm

Musokai Iaido (Iaido), Carlson Theater, 1:00pm-1:30pm

Hoshu Dojo (Jodo), Carlson Theater, 1:30pm-2:00pm

Seattle Bujinkan (Ninjutsu), Carlson Theater, 2:00pm-2:30pm

Toda ha Buko Ryu (Naginata Koryu), Carlson Theater, 2:30pm-3:00pm

JET Program

Location and Time (TBD)

Kabuki Academy

C-Bldg Cafeteria stage, time (TBD)

Kamishibai Storytelling (Voice Library in Japanese)

Location and Time (TBD)

Lecture on Bushido

Location and Time (TBD)

Megumi Preschool

C-Bldg Cafeteria stage, time (TBD)

MEXT Government Scholarships

Location and Time (TBD)

Okinawa Kenjin Kai Chijinshuu

Courtyard, 1:00pm-1:20pm

Omotesenke-style Tea Ceremony Demonstration

Location and Time (TBD)

Puppet Shows

In Japanese – Location (TBD), 2:30pm-3:00pm and 4:00pm-4:30pm

In English – Location and Time (TBD)

Samurai Undressed

Location and Time (TBD)

Seattle Shakuhachi Study Group

C-Bldg Cafeteria stage, time (TBD)

“Songs of Hope” with Okinawan Music group “Mako and Munjuru”

Location and Time (TBD)

The School of Taiko

Courtyard, Time (TBD)

US-Japan Cultural Differences

Location and Time (TBD)

Washi Paper Doll Workshop

Location and Time (TBD)